SODE not working / Safedock not working

Discussion about Prague Airport scenery
monokuro
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 3:40 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by monokuro » Sat Dec 15, 2018 11:34 am

No, there are only those four Airbus variants in that same folder.

Attached is the add-on.xml for these aircrafts (from the folder E:\Prepar3D Add-Ons\FSLabs)
Attachments
add-on.zip
(529 Bytes) Downloaded 24 times

Swissdani
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by Swissdani » Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:38 pm

Has this problem been solved yet? I suffer from the same problem with my FSL Airbus.

User avatar
jan.podlipsky
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:30 am

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by jan.podlipsky » Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:50 pm

Hi,

because we are unable to reproduce these issues on our machines, and therefore we are unable to figure out what is exactly wrong, we have decided to take a different approach, and develop a feature which will allow you to set locations for scanning manually, along with the locations which are being scanned automatically.
Jan Podlipský
Support Lead
XHT Labs

Swissdani
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by Swissdani » Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:06 pm

Hi Jan

I added my FSLabs 319 folder now manually and the jetways are working properly now.
Thank you.
Dani

User avatar
jan.podlipsky
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:30 am

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by jan.podlipsky » Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:13 pm

Great to hear that!
Jan Podlipský
Support Lead
XHT Labs

hnemec
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:50 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by hnemec » Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:01 pm

Hi!

I Followed this topic, because I have the same problem. I am using two planes at LKPR. The PMDG 737 is recognised perfectly and the aircraft controller ist working perfekt.
The other plane is the new Aerosoft Airbus A321 professional. This plane is not recognised and on the safegate I get the message „Unknown Type“.
I run the aircraft/ livery tool three times without success.

May be, you can help me

Thanks a lot

Heimo Nemec

User avatar
Erik
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by Erik » Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:15 pm

Hi Heiko, if you uninstall Prague and reinstall it a new version of the MaintenanceTool is installed. Here you have the option to manually add folders. Add the folder of the Aerosoft Airbus here:

…\Prepar3D v4\Ecosystem\Aerosoft\Aerosoft A320-A321 Professional\SimObjects\Airplanes\Aerosoft A320 CFM Professional

Hope this helps ;)

User avatar
jan.podlipsky
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:30 am

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by jan.podlipsky » Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:44 am

Hi,

it is as Erik said. We have several locations where the scanning is performed automatically (addon folders in both addon.cfg, Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons, and Simobjects). Why is this not working in some cases, we were not able to find out.

So we have implemented an option to add folders specifically.
Jan Podlipský
Support Lead
XHT Labs

hnemec
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:50 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by hnemec » Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:15 am

Hi!

Thank you very much for your response!
I will try and will give you a feedback

Nice greetings

Heimo

hnemec
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:50 pm

Re: SODE not working / Safedock not working

Post by hnemec » Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:47 am

Hallo again!

Now everything ist going fine!
But just one thing, maybe it helps.

The directory you gave me does not work. I my system the path to the airbus.cfg file is like following:

C:\Program Files (x86)\aerosoft\Aerosoft A320-A321 Professional\SimObjects\Airplanes

There you will find the specific .cfg file.

But once again, thank you very much!

Heimo Nemec

Post Reply